Privacy Notice

Although Rural Immersion Limited is not required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we generally apply the following principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
Although there are many pages of this website that can be viewed without providing personal information, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information if you apply to register for The Rural Experience program.

Sharing of your personal information
Rural Immersion Limited may occasionally engage other companies or people to provide services on its behalf, including but not limited to handling customer enquiries, travel services, processing transactions or providing services for The Rural Experience program. Those companies and people will be permitted to obtain the personal information they need to deliver the services for which they are engaged. Rural Immersion Limited takes reasonable steps to ensure that these companies and people comply with applicable privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information, but does not guarantee that those obligations will be complied with.  Rural Immersion Limited and its officers and employees will not be liable for any failure by any other person or company to comply with applicable privacy obligations.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the website, we collect some non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website addresses. This collected information is used by Rural Immersion Limited for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

Changes to this privacy notice
Rural Immersion Limited reserves the right to make changes to this privacy notice at any time. If you have objections to this privacy notice, you should not access or use this website.

Contacting us
Rural Immersion Limited welcomes your comments regarding this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice and would like further information, please contact us by email at: info@theruralexperience.org.au

NEXT OPPORTUNITIES

The Rural Experience program for students:

LONGREACH 22-28 September 2019  

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt